Privacy Statement

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

  • clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of the Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation (corporation) who administers the Climate Change Research Strategy for Primary Industries website
  • enhance the transparency of the corporation’s operations, and
  • give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information the website collects, and the way that information is handled.

If you would like to request the privacy policy be made available in an alternate format or language, such as for the vision impaired, or for those from non-english speaking backgrounds, please also contact the privacy officer. Reasonable steps will be taken to provide alternate access.

This privacy policy is reviewed and updated annually. The privacy policy was last reviewed in March 2014. 

Our obligations under the Privacy Act

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). As an Australian Government agency, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in the Privacy Act which regulate how government agencies collect, use, store and disclose personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

Personal information

Personal information is defined in s 6(1) of the Privacy Act as ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not, and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not’.

What constitutes personal information will vary, depending on whether an individual can be identified or is reasonably identifiable in the particular circumstances. For example, personal information could include:

  • a name or address
  • bank account details
  • photos or videos
  • information about an individual’s mannerisms, their opinions or where they work.

Note: information does not have to include an individual’s name to be personal information. For example, in some cases, a date of birth and post code may be enough to identify a person.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information with additional requirements under the Privacy Act. 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal record that is also personal information; health information about an individual, genetic information about an individual, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification/identification and biometric templates.

 

Information collected through our website and online services 

A variety of information is collected by using our website and online services. Some of this may be personal information, which is summarised in the table below:

Information type

 

Treatment

Emails and electronic forms

 

Our servers may record your email address if you send us a message online. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list unless you have provided it to the corporation in order to subscribe to one of our subscription services.

Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, the corporation collects personal information such as name, address and email address. The information collected by email or electronic forms will be used only for the purpose for which you provided it, unless an exception applies.

For those who do not wish to use the internet to transmit information, we provide alternative ways of providing information. For example, forms may be printed (or obtained in hard copy) and lodged by post.

Clickstream data

 

We make a record of your visit to the website and log the following information for statistical purposes: the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address, the date and time of the visit to the site, the web pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the user's web browser and operating system.

Google Analytics

 

In addition to web server logs, our website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Incorporated (Google). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the corporation’s website. Google Analytics uses 'cookies' to help analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google's privacy policy for further information.

 

Storing and securing personal information

We aim to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.  We also ensure that access to your personal information within our systems is only available to our staff that needs such access in order to do their work.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

The purpose for collecting your personal information is important as it restricts how we can use and disclose your personal information, unless an exception in the Privacy Act applies.

Unless an exception applies, the corporation will:

  • only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected, and
  • notify you of this purpose at the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after collection.

We will only use or disclose your personal information for another purpose where it is able to do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

How to make a complaint

You can make a complaint if you believe we have breached the APPs or mishandled your personal information.

Privacy breaches can be caused by a variety of factors, affect different types of personal information and give rise to a range of actual or potential harm to individuals, agencies and organisations. Consequently, there is no single way of responding to a privacy breach. Each breach will need to be dealt with on a case-by-case basis. All complaints and alleged breaches will be investigated by the privacy officer and the complainant will be advised of the outcome.

How to contact us

If you wish to make any comments or suggestions about the privacy policy, you can do so by contacting the privacy officer within the corporation via:

Email: [email protected]

Phone: (02) 6271 4150

Mail: Privacy, Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation, PO Box 4776, Canberra ACT 2601.

Any comments and/or suggestions will be reviewed and considered by our privacy officer.